Since there is not a clear definition of what a deadly weapon is, you should speak to a battery attorney so they can examine the circumstances of your case. "closes": "23:59" Deadly weapons are objects or substances that are inherently deadly or dangerous, such as a firearm, knife, bleach, or other dangerous poison. West Palm Beach, FL 33401 If you cause great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement to the other person, you may be charged with felony battery. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Your Message Has been Successfully Sent. In some states, the information on this website may be considered a lawyer referral service. No intent to cause great bodily harm, disfigurement, etc.